Deer Resistant Plants

Deer Resistant Landscape Plants, Shrubs Trees

Common Name

Latin Name

Shrubs – Rarely Damaged by Deer

Devil’s Walking Stick Aralia spinosa
Barberry Berberis sp.
Butterfly Bush Buddleia sp.
Common Boxwood Buxus sempervirens
Heather Calliuna sp.
Blue Mist Shrub Caryopteris clandonensis
Japanese Plum Yew Cephatotaxus harringtonia
Broom Cytisus sp.
Daphne Daphne sp.
Russian Olive Elaeagnus angustifolia
Heath Erica sp.
John T. Morris Holly Ilex x “John T. Morris”
Lydia Morris Holly Ilex x “Lydia Morris”
Prince of Wales Juniper Juniperus horizontalis
Moonglow Juniper Juniperus scopulorum
Drooping Leucothoe Luecothoe fontanesiana
Oregon Grape Holly Mahonia aquifolium
Leatherleaf Mahonia Mahonia bealei
Russian Cypress Microbiota decussate
Bayberry Myrica pensylvanica
Mountain Pieris Pieris floribunda
Japanese Pieris, Andromeda Pieris japonica
Bush Cinquefoil Potentilla fruticosa
Fragrant Sumac Rhus aromatica
Red Elderberry Sambucus racemosa
Sweet Box Sarcoccoca hookeriana
Japanese Skimmia Skimmia japonica
Arrowwood Viburnum Viburnum dentatum
Shrubs – Seldom Severely Damaged by Deer
Glossy Abelia Abelia sp.
Dwarf Balsam Fir Abies balsamea
Bog Rosemary Andromeda polifola
Red Chokeberry Aronia arbutifolia
Goldust Plant Aucuba japonica
Beautyberry Callicarpa sp.
Common Sweetshrub Calycanthus floridus
California Sweetshrub Calycanthus occidentalis
Japanese Flowering Quince Chaenomeles japonica
Harlequin Glorybower Clerodendrum fargesii
Sweet Pepperbush Clethra sp.
Red Twigged Dogwood Cornus alba
Hazelnut Corylus sp.
Smokebush Cotinus coggygria
Cranberry Cotoneaster Cotoneaster apiculatus
Pyrenees Cotoneaster Cotoneaster congestus
Bearberry Cotoneaster Cotoneaser dammeri
Rockspray Cotoneaster Cotoneaster horizontalis
Willowleaf Cotoneaster Cotoneaster salicifolius
Deutzia Deutzai sp.
Autumn Olive Elaeagns umbellatus
Redvein enkianthus Enkianthus campanulatus
Forsythia Forsythia x intermedia
Fothergillia Fothergila sp.
Carolina Silverbell Halesia Carolina
Common Witchhazel Hamamelis virginiana
Rose of Sharon Hibiscus syriacus
Sea Buckthorn Hippophae rhamnoides
St. John’s Wort Hypericum prolificum
English Holly Ilex aquifolium
Chinese Holly Ilex cornuta
Inkberry Ilex glabra
Winterberry Holly Ilex grabra
Virginia Sweetspire Itea virginica
Armstrong Juniper Juniperus chinensis “Armstrongii”
Chinese Juniper Juniperus chinensis cv.
Pfitzer Juniper Juniperus chinensis “Pfitzerana”
Creeping Juniper Juniper horizontalis cv.
Youngstown Andorra Juniper Juniperus horizontalis “Youngstown”
Japanese Garden Juniper Juniperus procumbens “Nana”
Savin/Tam Juniper Juniperus sabin cv.
Mountain Juniper Juniperus scopulorum  cv.
Blue Star Juniper Juniperus squamata “Blue Star”
Singleseed Juniper Juniperus squamata cv.
Japanes Kerria Kerria japonica
Beautybush Kolkwitzia amabils
Crape Myrtle Lagerstroemia indica
Coast Leucothoe Leucothoe axillaris
Privet Ligustrurn sp.
Spicebush Lindera benzoin
Saucer Magnolia Magnolia x soulangiana
Holly Osmanthus Osmanthus heterophyllus
Sweet Mock Orange Philaelphus coronaries
Mugo Pine Pinus Mugo
Cherry Laurel Prunus laurocerasus
Firethorn Pyracantha coccinea
Buckthorn Rhammus sp.
Currant Ribes sp.
Brambles Rubus sp.
Blueberry Elder, Sweet Elder Sambucus Canadensis
Japanese Spirea Spiraea japonica
Bridalwreath Spirea Spirea prunifolia
Anthony Waterer Spirea Spiraea x bumalda
Snowberry Symphoricarpos albus
Coralberry Symphoricarpos x chenaultii
Japanese Tree Lilac Syringa reticuata
Common Lilac Syringa vulgaris
Koreanspice Viburnum Viburnum carlesii
Cranberry Bush Biburnum opulus
Doublefile Viburnum Biburnum plicatum tomentosurn
Blackhawk Viburnum Viburnum rhytidophyllum
Judd Viburnum Viburnum x juddii
Weigela Weigela florida
Trees – Rarely Damaged by Deer
Bottlebrush Buckeye Aesculus parviflora
Mimosa Albizia julibrissin
Pawpaw Asimina triloba
River Birch Betula nigra
Paper Birch Betula papyifera
Katsura Tree Cercidiphyllum japonicum
American Holly Ilex opaca
Dwarf Alberta Spruce Picea glauca “Conica”
Red Pine Pinus resinosa
Pitch Pine Pinus rigida
Japanese Black Pine Pinus thudbergiana
Trees – Seldom Severely Damaged by Deer
Paperbark Maple Acer griseurn
Japances Maple Acer palmatum
Stripped Maple Acer pensylvanicum
Red Maple Acer rubrum
Sugar Maple Acer saccharum
Ruby Horsechestnut Aesculus x carea
Downy Serviceberry Amelanchier arborea
Shadbush Amelanchier Canadensis
Alleghany Serviceberry Amelanchier laevis
Chinese Paper Birch Betula albo-sinensis
Himalayan Birch Betula albo-sinensis
Yellow Birch Betual lutea
European While Birch Betula pendula
Common Flowering Quince Chaenomeles speciosa
Japanese Falsecypress Chamaecyparis pisifera
Chinese Fringe Tree Chionanthus retusus
Kousa Dogwood Cornus kousa
English Hawthorn Crataegus laevigata
Japances Cedar Cyptomeria japonica
Euorpean Beech Fagus sylvatica
Green Ash Fraximus pennsylvanica
European Ash Fraximus excelsior
Honey Locust Gleditsia triacanthos
Dragon Lady, San Jose Holly Ilex x aquipernyi
Eastern Red Cedar Juniperus vigininiana
Goldenrain Tree Koelreuteria paniculata
Tulip Tree Liriodendron tulipifera
Dawn Redwood Metasequoia glyptostroboides
Sourwood Oxydendrum arboretum
Norway Spruce Picea abies
White Spruce Picea glauca
Serbian Spruce Picea omorika
Colorado Blue Spruce Picea pungens
Japanese Red Pine Pinus densiflora
Austrian Pine Pinus nigra
Eastern White Pine Pinus strobes
Scotch Pine Pinus sylvestris
Japanese Flowering Cherry Prunus serrulata
Douglas Fir Pseudotsuga menziesii
Corkscrew Willow Salix matsudana tortuosa
Common Sassafras Sassafras albidurn

List Provided by Rutgers Cooperative Research & Extension

NJ Agricultural Experiment Station

Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

New Brunswick

Leave Comments